Newsletter

Newsletter is available only in Finnish.

Sorry, this entry is only available in suomi.

Sorry, this entry is only available in suomi.

Conference programme

Presentations. Photo by Laura Karlin,

Presentations. Photo by Laura Karlin,

The conference venue was Tampere University of Applied Sciences located 3 kilometers from the center on Tampere. The conference program consisted of 72 presentations about ecological sanitation from leading experts around the world as well as an interesting variety of social programs for every day.

Conference programme

The full program for every session with the presentation titles available can be found by clicking the title of the session.

Monday 17 August  –  Wednesday 19 August

The 5th Pre-conference workshop on safe water supply and sanitation at Tampere University of Applied Sciences, organized by professor Tuula Tuhkanen, tuula.a.tuhkanen@jyu.fi 

Wednesday 19 August

9.00 – 15.30  Finnish Dry Toilet Seminar “Suomi-päivä” (only in Finnish)

9.00 – 15.30  Dry Toilet Exhibition

11.30             Press conference at Kabinetti (TAMK, Kuntokatu 3, for more info here)

8.15 – 12.00  Registration at Tampere University of Applied Sciences

16.00 – 19.00 Tampere water history sightseeing (T. Katko)

18.30 – 20.00 Registration and information at Hotel Cumulus Koskikatu

19.30 – 21.00 Get-together party at Hotel Cumulus Koskikatu

Thursday 20 August

8.00-17.30 Registration and information at info desk at TAMK

9.00-17.00 Dry Toilet exhibition

9.00 – 9.20 Opening ceremony:

                   Juha Pyykkö, Director, Unit for International Environmental Policy (KEO-60),                               Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

                   Markku Lahtinen, Principal of Tampere University of Applied Sciences at lecture hall                     A3-27

9.20-10.00 Keynote speaker Dr. Dana Cordell, Australia at lecture hall A3-27

                   ”Global phosphorus security and the role of sanitation / nutrient recovery in                                    achieving food security”

Parallel sessions 10.10 – 11.30

Engaging Stakeholders

Lecture Hall E1-06

Innovative Solutions and engaging stakeholders 

Lecture Hall A3-24

Food security/Nutrient recycling

Lecture Hall A3-27

10.10 Ganga Datta Nepal

Nepal

Gina Itchon

Philippines

C.T. Subbarayappa

India

10.30 Noah Chongo

Zambia

Gerryshom Munala

Kenya

Azahar Ali Pramanik

Bangladesh

10.50 Yubraj Shrestha

Nepal

Joseph Jenkins

USA

Tynar Musabaev

Kyrgyzstan

11.10 Neda Abbas Nejad

Iran

Imasiku Nyambe

Zambia

11.30 – 12.30 Lunch and coffee at Canteen 1/2 Q / time to visit the exhibition

Parallel sessions 12.30 – 14.30

Engaging Stakeholders

Lecture Hall A3-27

Innovative Solutions 

Lecture Hall E1-06

12.30 Nam Raj Khatri

Nepal

Anara Choitonbaeva

Kyrgystan

12.50 Obed C. Kawanga

Zambia

Mynepalli K. C. Sridhar

Nigeria

13.10 Anurag Gupta

India

Samuel Autran Dourado e Souza

Brazil

13.30 Shreerendra Prakash Pokharel

Nepal

Ruysei Ito

Japan

13.50 Janina Murta

Australia

Karamat Ali

Pakistan

14.10 Dena Fam

Australia

 Tynar Musabaev

Kyrgystan

14.30 – 15.30 Coffee at the exhibition area / time to visit the exhibition

15.00              Brief Excursion to indoor dry toilet at Tampere University of Applied Sciences

Parallel sessions 15.30 – 17.10

Nutrient Recycling 

Lecture Hall A3-27

Residues in Outputs 

Lecture Hall E1-06

Engaging stakeholders Lecture Hall A3-24
15.30 Steve Kabore

Japan

Elijah Ngumba

Finland

Ayumi Matsuzaka

Germany

15.50 C.A. Srinivasamurthy

India

Sanna Jaatinen

Finland

Abdujalilov Jamshed

Tajikistan

16.10 Nelson Ekane

Sweden

Ronald Musiige

Uganda

 Sari Huuhtanen

Finland

16.30 Santtu Palokangas

Finland

Matias Andersson

Finland

Hezron Magambo

Tanzania

16.50 Eeva-Liisa Viskari

Finland

Kamal Kar

India

19.00-20.30 Evening reception hosted by the City of Tampere The Finnish Labour Museum Werstas,                      Väinö Linnan aukio 8, 33210 Tampere. Dresscode smart casual.

8.00-17-30 Registration and information at info desk at TAMK

9.00 – 9.30 Keynote speaker Professor Naoyuki Funamizu, Japan at lecture hall A3-27

                   ”Agro-Sanitation: Its element technologies and business model – Our Experiences in                            Burkina Faso”

Parallel Sessions 9.40 – 11.40

Engaging Stakeholders

Lecture Hall A3-24

Cultural Challenges 

Lecture Hall E1-06

Nutrient Recycling

Lecture Hall A3-27

9.40 FinWaterWEI II Pamela White

Finland

Shuto Kaneko

Japan

10.00 Peter Chukwuma

Nigeria

Christian Chibuzo Maduka

Nigeria

Mia O´Neill

Finland

10.20 Karim Savadogo

Burkina Faso

Nathaly Guzmán Figueroa

Finland

Seth Akah

Ghana

10.40 Ireen Ng’ambi

Swaziland

Babatope Babalobi

Nigeria

C.A. Srinivasamurthy

India

11.00

Namaste lal Shrestha

Nepal

Beshah M. Behailu

Ethiopia

Bipin Poudel, Kamal Adhikari Nepal
11.20 Yaba Laxmi Shrestha

Nepal

Maria Söderström

Finland

Jan Cebula

Poland

11.40 – 12.40 Lunch at Canteen 1/2Q

12.40 – 13.40 Poster sessions / coffee at Canteen 1/2Q

James M. Raude

Katri Martikainen

Mariana Cardoso Chrispm

Mariya Kelova

Berta Moya

Namaste lal Shrestha

Parallel sessions 13.40 – 15.00

Innovative Solutions               

Lecture Hall A3-24

Nutrient Recycling       Lecture Hall A3-27 Large urban areas and mass events                       Lecture Hall E1-06
13.40 Bodjawah, E-M, Aalto Anna

Ghana/Finland

Obed C. Kawanga

Zambia

Emma Roach

Germany

14.00 Narayan Wagle

Nepal

Berta Moya Diaz-Aguado

UK

Peter Chukwuma

Nigeria

14.20 Beatrice Mukasine

Rwanda

H.M. Pushpa

India

Hamish Skermer

Australia

14.40 Jan Cebula

Poland

Lotta Eriksson/Ntombifuthi Shabangu

Finland/Swaziland

15.00-15.30 Coffee at Canteen 1/2 Q

15.10           Brief excursion to indoor dry toilet at TAMK

Parallel sessions 15.30 – 16.30

Food Security                    Lecture Hall A3-27

Cultural Challenges    Lecture Hall E1-06

 
15.30 Kamal Adhikari,Bipin Poudel

Nepal

Azahar Ali Pramanik

Bangladesh

15.50 Chakra Bahadur Chand

Nepal

Sanna-Leena Rautanen

Finland/Nepal

16.10 Suman Kumar Shakya

Nepal

16.30 – 17.15 Final plenary and closing ceremony at lecture hall A3-27, including awarding the best                         poster chosen by the scientific committee and panel discussion “A way forward”.

19.00 -23.30   Conference dinner at Country Bistro Maisa.  Departure from Mustalahti Harbour at 19.00.              Harbour address:  Paasikiventie 2, 33230 Tampere.

(NB! A guided walk to the Mustalahti Harbour through Tampere sights leaves from Cumulus Hotel Koskikatu at 18.20)

Saturday 22 August

8.00 – 9.00    Information at Hotel Cumulus Koskikatu

9.00 – 16.00   Full day trip to Mänttä Serlachius Museums.

For more information about the social programme and conference dinner here. Please note that the programme is subject to change.